loader image

AAROM department profiles

Types of AAROM departments

Watershed and Technical Advisory

The primary focus of the AAROM program is to support watershed and technical advisory AAROM departments. Watershed and technical advisory AAROM departments, are Indigenous organizations, typically organized around a watershed, with biologists, field technicians and other expertise who regularly lead or engage in research projects, stock assessments, and other studies to provide information, knowledge and technical advice for their member communities. They also support youth and community education and outreach programming to help build and maintain capacity in their member communities to pursue careers in environmental science and management.

National and Regional

The AAROM program does support some National and Regional organizations. These organizations provide a unique role in supporting large-scale coordination and technical function at a national and/or regional level to enable broad achievements and promote the exchange of information and best practices between AAROM departments.

List of AAROM departments

Click on the icons below to learn more about the unique services and expertise offered by these AAROM departments.



A-tlegay Fisheries Society

British Columbia
Type: Watershed

AFN - Assembly of First Nations

Type:

Agence Mamu Innu Kaikusseht

Atlantic
Type: Watershed

Akaitcho Territory Government

Northwest Territories
Type: Watershed

Assembly of First Nations

Type: National/Regional

Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nations Chiefs Secretariat

Atlantic
Type: National/Regional

Central Coast Indigenous Resource Alliance

British Columbia
Type: Watershed

Dehcho First Nations

Northwest Territories
Type: Watershed

First Nations Fisheries Council of British Columbia

British Columbia
Type: National/Regional

Fraser Salmon Management Council

British Columbia
Type: Watershed

Gespe'gewaq Mi'gmaq Resource Council

Atlantic
Type: Watershed

Innu Nation

Type:

Island Marine Aquatic Working Group Society

British Columbia
Type: Watershed

Ktunaxa Nation Council

British Columbia
Type: Watershed

Lower Fraser Fisheries Alliance

British Columbia
Type: Watershed

Maliseet Nation Conservation Council

Atlantic
Type: Watershed

Maritime Aboriginal Aquatic Resources Secretariat

Atlantic
Type: National/Regional

Mi'kmaq Alsumk Mowimsikik Koqoey Association

Atlantic
Type: Watershed

Mi'kmaq Confederacy PEI

Atlantic
Type: Watershed

Mi'kmaw Conservation Group

Atlantic
Type: Watershed

Mi’gmaq Maliseet Aboriginal Fisheries Management Association

Atlantic
Type: Watershed

National Indigenous Fisheries Institute

Type: National/Regional

NCC - NunatuKavut Community Council

Type:

North Coast Skeena First Nations Stewardship Society

British Columbia
Type: Watershed

North Shore Micmac District Council- Anqotum Resource Management

Atlantic
Type: Watershed

Northwest Territory Métis Nation

Northwest Territories
Type: Watershed

Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council

British Columbia
Type: Watershed

Okanagan Nation Alliance

British Columbia
Type: Watershed

Q’ul-lhanumutsun Aquatic Resources Society

British Columbia
Type: Watershed

Secretariat of the Haida Nation

British Columbia
Type: Watershed

Secwepemc Fisheries Commission

British Columbia
Type: Watershed

Skeena Fisheries Commission

British Columbia
Type: Watershed

Unama'ki Institute of Natural Resources

Atlantic
Type: Watershed

Upper Fraser Fisheries Conservation Alliance

British Columbia
Type: Watershed

Yukon First Nations Salmon Stewardship Alliance

Type: